Visitors Visa

Canadian-Visitor-Visa-2Every year more than 35 million people visit Canada. Canada welcomes these visitors as tourists, students or temporary workers. As a visitor, you will enjoy the many opportunities Canada has to offer.

TO VISIT CANADA YOU:


must be healthy. You might need a doctor’s examination;
must respect Canadian laws;
will need a valid passport, proof of who you are or other travel documents;
will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if you are from one of these countries; and
may need a letter of invitation.

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs before you leave for Canada.

You may not be permitted to enter Canada if you have a criminal conviction, including a conviction for driving while impaired. Find out more about inadmissibility to Canada.

ONCE YOU ARRIVE:


An officer will ask you a few short questions when you arrive. To make this go quickly, keep your passport with you and not in your luggage.

The officer will stamp your passport or advise you how long you may stay in Canada. Feel free to ask questions if you are unsure about anything.

After you arrive, you may want to change the conditions of your visit. This is possible in special cases. You must do this before your status as a temporary resident expires. Apply to extend your stay or visit at least 30 days before your visa expires.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?